Grid splash, switching to cache bug

Discussions about the use of Realflow 2012
T.I.M
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 am

Grid splash, switching to cache bug

Postby T.I.M » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:40 am

Im trying to simulate the splash grid, i have the domain set to cache and the splash set to active, but when i simulate the splash emitter switches itself to cache mode and brings up a bunch of errors that theres no splash file. So what is going on here why is it changing itself to cache mode and not simulating.

User avatar
LuisMiguel
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:06 pm

Re: Grid splash, switching to cache bug

Postby LuisMiguel » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:33 pm

Hey,

do you have a scene where it is happening?. I would like to take a look

Thanks.

luisM.
Next Limit TechDesk Team
http://www.realflow.com
--------------------------------
Personal Blog http://luismma.wordpress.com

T.I.M
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 am

Re: Grid splash, switching to cache bug

Postby T.I.M » Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:54 pm

see in the pic before it simulates its set to active, in the next its set its self to cache and isnt writing files
Attachments
skybase.png
skybase.png (244.43 KiB) Viewed 356 times
skybase2.jpg
skybase2.jpg (251.42 KiB) Viewed 356 times

T.I.M
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 am

Re: Grid splash, switching to cache bug

Postby T.I.M » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:58 pm

nvm solved it by exporting the scene as an xml and making a new scene file.


Return to “Realflow 2012”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest