independent realflow forum

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 1:49 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 am
Posts: 4
Im trying to simulate the splash grid, i have the domain set to cache and the splash set to active, but when i simulate the splash emitter switches itself to cache mode and brings up a bunch of errors that theres no splash file. So what is going on here why is it changing itself to cache mode and not simulating.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:06 pm
Posts: 35
Hey,

do you have a scene where it is happening?. I would like to take a look

Thanks.

luisM.

_________________
Next Limit TechDesk Team
http://www.realflow.com
--------------------------------
Personal Blog http://luismma.wordpress.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 12, 2012 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 am
Posts: 4
see in the pic before it simulates its set to active, in the next its set its self to cache and isnt writing files


Attachments:
skybase.png
skybase.png [ 244.43 KiB | Viewed 280 times ]
skybase2.jpg
skybase2.jpg [ 251.42 KiB | Viewed 280 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:31 am
Posts: 4
nvm solved it by exporting the scene as an xml and making a new scene file.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group