Something odd with the C4D connectivity plugin...

Describe your realflow bugs
heisenberg
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:06 am

Something odd with the C4D connectivity plugin...

Postby heisenberg » Fri Jan 05, 2018 6:06 am

Hi all,

Something strange is going on with the connectivity plugin for C4D. When doing a render of a mesh created using RealFlow 10 it looks like it gets stuck on the first frame or something. Funny enough, the Arnold IPR renders fine.

I've tried the same mesh sequence in Maya and that works fine.

Anyone else encountered this?

Cheers.


User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3291
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Something odd with the C4D connectivity plugin...

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Jan 05, 2018 11:00 am

Hi

no, I have not seen such a problem so far. I assume the files are non-zero on the hard disc ? Also, take care to adjust the start/end (or how it is called) parameters in the plugin. If this is wrong then the plugin stops loading files too early.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM

heisenberg
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 11:06 am

Re: Something odd with the C4D connectivity plugin...

Postby heisenberg » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:13 pm

Hi ChristianZ,

What you mean by non-zero?

I think it is to do with the frame rate because when I set it to the C4D default the problem goes away.

I had things set up at 600fps before I exported the SD to RealFlow. In RealFlow I also set the frame rate to 600fps.

I suppose I could always render the images/passes at 30fps after importing everything?

Cheers.

User avatar
ChristianZ
Posts: 3291
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 11:37 am
Location: CH

Re: Something odd with the C4D connectivity plugin...

Postby ChristianZ » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:54 pm

Good to hear that it works again.
Just meant that it could (rarely) happen that there is no mesh saved at some point of in the simulation because emitters stop or some kill conditions remove particles.
Regarding different frame rates in C4D I don't have much experience, since I always render at video speeds that the usual end devices support (25 or 30 fps). The frame rate in RF for me is only a tool to change the behavior or look of the simulation, but then in C4D or Maya I render the final movies at 30 fps.
RF10 standard, System specs: OSX 10.11, MacPro 4.1 2xXeon, GTX980Ti, 64 GB RAM


Return to “Realflow bug report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest