simulation techniques

Locked
djwang
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 8:41 pm

simulation techniques

Post by djwang » Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:13 pm

hi guys just wondering if their is a way to simulate from a specific frame or everytime i want to change a part of the animation i have to simulate everything before that change again !


thx

User avatar
nuwan_rr
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 7:22 am
Location: Colombo- Sri lanka

simulation techniques

Post by nuwan_rr » Mon Mar 19, 2012 1:30 am

yes u can simulate after some frames. it depends on the scene.

Otuama
Posts: 1155
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 12:56 am
Location: Swansea
Contact:

simulation techniques

Post by Otuama » Mon Mar 19, 2012 8:25 am

All you have to do is go on the frame you want to simulate from and start the sim. of course, it'll overwrite any frames from that point cranes.
iCreate Ltd
'Strength does not come from physical capacity. It comes from an indomitable will.' - Gandhi
'What Does Success Look Like?' - iCreate Ltd

Locked

Return to “RF5: General topics”